OIMC Advance Projects:

Construction Project
Advance # 583633

 

Parish Partners
Advance # 583634

 

Native American Children’s Fund
Advance # 583581

 

Support Advance Projects

2024 Annual Conference Agenda

OKLAHOMA INDIAN MISSIONARY CONFERENCE

2024 ANNUAL CONFERENCE
SOUTHEAST REGION MINISTRY CENTER
ANTLERS, OKLAHOMA
JUNE 7 – 9, 2024
“Gathering in Love – Connecting for Action”

 1 John 3:18 – Little Children, let us not merely say that we love each other, let us show the truth by our actions.   NLV

FRIDAY, JUNE 7, 2024

10:00 A.M.      Registration                                                    Tabernacle

11:00 a.m.       Laity Session                                                  Tabernacle

                        Clergy Session                          Bobb Myers Tabernacle

12:00 NOON   LUNCH

1:30 P.M.         Singing of Choctaw Hymn 21 – 2 verses

                        Call to Order                                               Bishop Nunn

                        Roll Call – Lay and Clergy Delegates   Patty Thompson

                        Setting the Bar of the Conference                                                                                                                

                        Election of Conference Secretary’s Assistant

                        Election of Courtesy Committee                                                               

                        Adoption of the Agenda

                        Adoption of the Consent Calendar

2:00 P.M.         Report of the Assistant to the Bishop       Rev. Margaret Johnson

                        Reciting the purpose of our OIMC

                        Mini Strategic Plan Celebration

                        Conference Reports:

2:30 P.M.         Local Church Ministries               Tabatha Austin Harris

2:40 P.M.         Board of Ordain Ministry                       Rev. Jami Moss

2:50 P.M.         Director of Connectional Ministry      Rev. Donna Pewo

3:00 P.M.         Council on Finance & Administration   Newman Frank, Jr

                        Pension and Health Benefits               Diana Fitzpatrick

3:30 P.M.         BREAK

3:45 P.M.         Board of Trustees                             Rev. David Dunson

4:00 P.M.         Board of Laity                                        Detra Quinones

4:15 P.M.         Continuing Education Committee         Josephine Deere

4:30P.M.          Women of Faith Report                                Nellie Long

4:45 P.M.         United Methodist Men’s Report             Audie Ramirez

5:00 P.M.         SUPPER BREAK

                        Order of Elders Banquet               Hospitality House # 6

6:30 P.M.         Evening Worship                           Marcus Briggs Cloud

                        Native Hymn Singing                   Solomon Tonihka, SE

                        Opening Worship                          Marcus Briggs Cloud

                        Remembrance Service

                        Offering                                       Rev. Margaret Johnson

 

Offering: The offering will go to support our OIMC Emergency Response Team! Tonight we have our OIMC ERT team here before you.

 

                        Scripture Reading                    

                        Sermon                                                       Bishop Nunn

                        Response to the Word Hymn         Marcus Briggs Cloud

                        Holy Communion                                       Bishop Nunn

                        Benediction                                                 Bishop Nunn

 

SATURDAY, JUNE 8, 2024

7:30 A.M.        BREAKFAST                    Hospitality Houses #1-3 to 9

                        Lay Missioner’s Breakfast            Hospitality House # 2

9:00 A.M.        Fellowship Singing                     United Methodist Men

9:15 A.M.        Journal Committee Report

9:25 A.M.        Order of Elders                                   Rev. Eli McHenry

9:35 A.M.        Presentation of the 2025-2028 Slate of Officers    Jalisa Ross

                         Nominating Team

9:45 A.M.        One Matters Award                               Rev. Brian Tener

10:00 A.M.      General Board of Global Ministries                        Elizabeth McCormick                                                                                               Missionary

10:20 A.M.      BREAK          

10:35 A.M.      Fellowship Singing                                Women of Faith

10:50 A.M.      Greetings from the OKUMC – Representatives

11:00 A.M.      Oklahoma City University

11:15 A.M.      Perkins School of Theology

11:25 A.M.      Cookson Hill Center                              Rev. Judy Deere

11:40 A.M.      Native American Comprehensive Plan           Rev. Glen Kernell, Jr

11:55 A.M.      Courtesy Committee

12:00 NOON   LUNCH

                        Perkins Alumni Banquet               Hospitality House # 5

1:30 P.M.         2024 OIMC Clergy Picture                            Tabernacle

2:00 P.M.         Fellowship Singing                                               UMYF

2:15 P.M.         Young People’s/Youth Report              Julia Spottedbird

2:25 P.M.         Honoring and Blessings with our Bishop Nunn      Rev. Margaret Johnson

3:00 p.m.         Up-Date from the General Conference Bishop Nunn & OIMC Delegation Team

5:00 P.M.         SUPPER

Youth Banquet                              Hospitality House # 1

United Methodist Men’s Banquet Hospitality House # 3

7:00 P.M.         Native Hymn Singing                                            Youth

Evening Worship                Marcus Briggs Cloud/Youth

Offering Rev. Margaret Johnson/Youth

OFFERING WILL GO TO SUPPORT OUR OIMC ERT – EMERGENCY RESPONSE TEAM

Scripture Reading                                                           

Sermon                                                                            

                        Response to the Word Hymn                   Marcus Briggs Cloud/Youth

 

Presentation of the 2024 Candidates for Ordained Ministry        Bishop Nunn, Rev. Margaret Johnson

Dismissal and Greetings of the Candidates                                                                                                                                            

SUNDAY, JUNE 9, 2024

7:30 A.M.        Breakfast                                                                 

                        Women Clergy/Lay Missioners Breakfast           HH # 9

9:00 a.m.        Sunday School

10:00 a.m.      Sunday School Report                                              Rev. Donna Pewo

                        Children’s Presentation

10:15 a.m.      Journal Review Report

10:20 a.m.      Worship                                     Marcus Briggs Cloud

                        Tribal Hymn Singing             David Geimausaddle, SW

                        oFFERING                                 Rev. Margaret Johnson

THE OFFERING WILL GO TO THE SE REGION TO HELP WITH THE COST OF HOSTING OUR 2024 ANNUAL CONFERENCE

                         Baptism                                                       Bishop Nunn

                                                                            Rev. Margaret Johnson

                        Scripture Reading

                        Sermon                                                       Bishop Nunn

                        Reading of Appointments               Bishop Nunn & DSs

                        Sending Forth to Connect for Action         Bishop Nunn

 

12:00 NOON   LUNCH

=====================================================================                                                                                                                                                         

CHILDREN AND YOUTH SCHEDULE

 

*Friday, June 7, 2024

 3:30 – 5:00 p.m.        Children Program Activities

 9:00 – 10:00 p.m.       Youth Get-Together and Mixers

 *** Youth Silent Auction will begin Friday afternoon through Saturday afternoon. All proceeds will benefit OIMC Youth Service Fund

**Saturday, June 8, 2024

9:15 – 11:45 a.m.        Children’s Program 

1:30 – 4:30 p.m.          Children’s Program

5:30 – 7:00 p.m.          Annual Youth Banquet         $5.00 per person        Church attire

*** Youth Silent Auction will begin morning through Saturday afternoon. All proceeds will benefit OIMC Youth Service Fund

 

Contact Information

Conference Headquarters
602 SW 35th
Oklahoma City, OK 73109
Office: 405-632-2006
Fax: 405-632-0209

 

Resident Bishop:

Bishop James “Jimmy” Nunn
1501 NW 24 Street
Oklahoma City, Oklahoma 73106
405-530-2000

 

Conference Superintendent:

Rev. Margaret Johnson

mjohnson@oimc.org

Director of Connectional Ministries: 

Rev. Donna Pewo

dpewo@oimc.org


Administrative Assistant:

Linda Draper

ldraper@oimc.org

 

Northern District Superintendent:

Rev. Mike Svitak

Msvitak@oimc.org

 

Southern District Superintendent:

Rev. Sharon Yeahquo

Syeahquo@oimc.org

SUPPORT OUR MINISTRIES